Mushrooms: Lycoperdon saccatum

Mushrooms: Lycoperdon saccatum

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Lycoperdon saccatum Fr.
Synonym: Calvatia excipuliformis (Schff. Ex Pers.)

Morphological characteristics

Carpoforo: 10-30 cm tall, with a round head and a thick, long, slightly wrinkled, whitish stem and covered with minute color granulations; in the head there is the fertile part of the gleba, while the stem is formed by a sterile spongy section (subgleba).
Gleba: first white then greenish and brownish-blackish.
spore: brownish.

Lycoperdon saccatum (photo www.portadown.50megs.com)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found isolated in groups, in the woods and meadows, in summer-autumn.
Excellent edible when young when the gleba is white.
Lycoperdon are a genus of Macromycetes characterized by globular carpophores. The flesh (gleba), initially whitish, when ripe becomes dark and dissolves into dust that comes out of the open carpophore in various ways. They are almost all edible, as long as the gleba is white. The Lycoperdon maximum it can reach sizes up to 50 cm.


Video: Mushroom Madness